Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 MAR 1971
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:National Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Miami, FL (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mobile (unknown airport), AL, United States of America
Destination airport:New Orleans (unknown airport), LA, United States of America
Flightnumber: 745
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Canada. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share