Accident Douglas C-47A-60-DL (DC-3) N25,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330854

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 11 March 1971
Time:14:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-60-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Federal Aviation Agency - FAA
Registration: N25
MSN: 10243
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock Airport, TX (LBB) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lubbock International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Destination airport:Lubbock International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The C-47 airplane was damaged beyond repair in a takeoff accident at Lubbock Airport, Texas (LBB). Directional control was lost on takeoff. The aircraft ran off the runway and the gear was raised to stop the plane.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
pilot in command - failed to maintain directional control
pilot in command - improper level off
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - intentional wheels-up

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71AF060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location