Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:18 MAR 1971
Type:Aviation Traders ATL-98 Carvair
Operator:British Air Ferries - BAF
Registration: G-APNH
C/n / msn: 11/18333
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Le Touquet Airport (LTQ) (France) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Le Touquet Airport (LTQ/LFAT), France
Narrative:
The nosegear collapsed on touchdown in crosswind conditions. The Carvair came to a halt 1550m from the threshold.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share