Hijacking description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 MAR 1971
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:Paramaribo (Suriname)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM/SMJP), Suriname
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Sweden. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport as the crow flies is 7486 km (4679 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share