| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 MAR 1971 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SN.600 Corvette |
| Operator: | Aérospatiale |
| Registration: | F-WRSN |
| C/n / msn: | 01 |
| First flight: | 1970-07-16 (8 months) |
| Total airframe hrs: | 270 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-1 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Istres (France)
 |
| Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Aérospatiale SN.600 Corvette prototype was destroyed when it crashed during a test flight. The airplane was conducting stall manoeuvres at an altitude of 20000 feet with landing gear and flaps down. The airplane failed to recover from the stall and crashed, killing all three crew members.
Sources:
» www.super-mystere.net
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.