ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) VT-ATT Hashimara
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 March 1971
Time:20:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Jamair
Registration: VT-ATT
MSN: 20363
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Hashimara (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Gauhati-Borjhar Airport (GAU/VEGT), India
Destination airport:Bagdogra Airport (IXB/VEBD), India
Narrative:
The DC-3 strayed off course on a flight from Guwahati to Calcutta via Bagdogra and collided with a hill. The wreckage was located 6 days later.

Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1971 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gauhati-Borjhar Airport to Bagdogra Airport as the crow flies is 329 km (205 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 4042nd loss
  • 1599th fatal accident
  • 326th worst accident (at the time)
  • 361st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 India
  • 26th worst accident (at the time)
  • 52nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org