ASN Aircraft accident BAC One-Eleven registration unknown Guangzhou
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 30 March 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC One-Eleven
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Guangzhou (   China)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Davao-Mati Airport (DVO/RPMD), Philippines
Narrative:
6 hijackers. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila International Airport to Davao-Mati Airport as the crow flies is 958 km (599 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org