ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24 CCCP-46747 Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 31 March 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46747
MSN: 47300904
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA) (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB), Russia
Narrative:
The An-24 operated on a training flight out of Moscow-Bykovo Airport. During the eighth approach the pilot-instructor thought that there was an issue with the right engine. Without warning the crew, he instructed the flight engineer to increase power on the left engine. The flight engineer inadvertently shut down the working left instead of the right engine. As a result of the shutdown of both engines, the crew made an emergency landing with the landing gear up, outside the airfield. Three of the five crew members were injured.

Classification:
Shutdown of wrong engine
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org