| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 APR 1971 |
| Type: | NAMC YS-11-102 |
| Operator: | Merpati Nusantara Airlines |
| Registration: | PK-MYN |
| C/n / msn: | 2011 |
| First flight: | 1965 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT) (Indonesia)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:During the second of a series single engine touch-and-goes, the aircraft lost altitude and belly landed with flaps up. The aircraft carried the name "Nanggala".
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.