ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 5N-AAX Jos Airport (JOS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 4 April 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Nigeria Airways
Registration: 5N-AAX
MSN: 10218
First flight: 1963
Total airframe hrs:12959
Cycles:13133
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jos Airport (JOS) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jos Airport (JOS/DNJO), Nigeria
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
During takeoff from Jos runway 28, the F-27 swerved to the right off the runway and collided with heaps of gravel.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot-in-command rejected the takeoff in crosswind conditions without following the procedures as stated in the Flight Operations Manual.

Classification:
Turbulence
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27200-5N-AAX
accident date: 04-04-1971
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
registration: 5N-AAX

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org