Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 APR 1971
Time:09:51
Type:Douglas C-47A-50-DL
Operator:Vinair
Registration: N57372
C/n / msn: 10136
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Beef Island Airport (EIS) (British Virgin Islands) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Juan (unknown airport), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Tortola-Terrance B. Lettsome International Airport, Beef Island (EIS/TUPJ), British Virgin Islands
Narrative:
The DC-3 undershot the runway on landing, causing the landing gear to collapse.

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share