Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:15 APR 1971
Type:Douglas C-47A-20-DK
Operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration: 293246
C/n / msn: 13136
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Floridablanca-Basa AB (Philippines) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Floridablanca AB (RPUF), Philippines
Destination airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and crashed into a rice field. The nr.2 engine had failed.

Events:

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Floridablanca AB to Manila Airport as the crow flies is 77 km (48 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 2532nd loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Philippines
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile