Accident Learjet 24D N123CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330832

Date:Saturday 17 April 1971
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 24D
Owner/operator:F & S Contracting
Registration: N123CB
MSN: 24-232
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Butte, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Polson Airport, MT
Destination airport:Butte Airport, MT (BTM/KBTM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into the slope of a hill at 6060 feet while on approach. Minimum altitude for that sector was 8000 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
FACTOR(S)
weather - other
weather briefing - no record of briefing received
weather forecast - unknown/not reported
missing aircraft - later recovered

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA71AS040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location