Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 APR 1971
Type:Boeing 727-59
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1337
C/n / msn: 19303/357
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Airplane damage: None
Location:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) (Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Narrative:
An Ecuadorean male passenger hijacked an Avianca flight with a pocket knife. He was overpowered by passengers or crew.

Events:

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 26 Apr 1971

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport to Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport as the crow flies is 524 km (327 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share