Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 MAY 1971
Type:Douglas C-47
Operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM
Registration: TAM-22
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rio Seco (Bolivia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Destination airport:El Jovi Airport (SLEJ), Bolivia
Narrative:
While climbing after take-off from La Paz for a flight to El Jovi, something happened which caused the DC-3 to crash 1 mile past the runway.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share