Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 MAY 1971
Type:Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Operator:Aviateca
Registration: TG-ACA
C/n / msn: 121
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 32
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:24 km (15 mls) S of Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA) (Guatemala) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala
Destination airport:Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS/MGFL), Guatemala
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport to Flores-Santa Elena Airport as the crow flies is 267 km (167 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share