Hijacking description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 MAY 1971
Type:NAMC YS-11
Operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Tokyo (Japan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Destination airport:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS), Japan
Narrative:
One hijacker. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tokyo-Haneda Airport to Sendai Airport as the crow flies is 303 km (189 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share