ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) CF-BZI Somerset Island, NU
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 13 May 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Northwest Territorial Airways
Registration: CF-BZI
MSN: 13448
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Somerset Island, NU (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane touched down on the left main gear ski about 150 feet before the approach end of the runway. The ski
dug into the snow and slewed the aircraft sideways demolishing the undercarriage and causing other damage.
The pilot reported loss of depth perception during the approach.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CUASE: "The landing was attempted in weather conditions below authorized minima thus exposing the pilot to whiteout conditions."

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-CF-BZI
accident date: 13-05-1971
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: CF-BZI

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org