Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:14 MAY 1971
Time:07:02
Type:Convair CV-240-14
Operator:United States Department of Interior
Registration: N1015G
C/n / msn: 127
First flight: 1949
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Buhl, ID (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF), United States of America
Destination airport:Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF), United States of America
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine lost power during climb due to a rupture in the fuel feed valve diaphragm. The propeller was not feathered and the pilot decided to carry out a belly landing.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - fuel system: pumps
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
miscellaneous acts,conditions - intentional wheels-up
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 1 engine

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Twin Falls City County Airport, ID to Twin Falls City County Airport, ID as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share