Hijacking description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 MAY 1971
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:Malmö (Sweden)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Malmö-Bulltofta Airport, Sweden
Destination airport:Stockholm (unknown airport), Sweden
Narrative:
An American hijacked the DC-9 by holding a knife at the throat of his girl friend. He wanted to be flown to the United States to see his mother. He surrendered after 45 minutes.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share