| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 MAY 1971 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 14 |
| Operator: | Tarom |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Wien-Schwechat Airport (VIE) (Austria)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Oradea Airport (OMR/LROD), Romania |
| Destination airport: | Bucharest (unknown airport), Romania |
Narrative:6 hijackers demanded to be taken to Austria. Hijackers surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.
Events:
Sources:
» De Telegraaf
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.