Hijacking description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 MAY 1971
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Nassau (Bahamas)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:New York (unknown airport), NY, United States of America
Flightnumber: 30
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to New York, Nassau, Ireland. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share