Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 JUN 1971
Type:Antonov 24B
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-47729
C/n / msn: 69900902
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bogodorsk Island, near Ulan-Ude (Russia) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ulan-Ude Airport (UUD/UIUU), Russia
Destination airport:Ulan-Ude Airport (UUD/UIUU), Russia
Narrative:
The Antonov 24 passenger plane was being used for a crew training flight. Part of the training was to fly the airplane with one engine inoperative.
One of the engines was shut down and the propeller was feathered. Shortly afterwards the flight engineer inadvertently shut down the remaining engine. A forced landing was carried out on an island.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ulan-Ude Airport to Ulan-Ude Airport as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share