Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:03 JUN 1971
Time:01:25 UTC
Type:Douglas C-47B-35-DK
Operator:Moormanair
Registration: PH-MOA
C/n / msn: 16605/33353
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:6372
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Southend Municipal Airport (SEN) (United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Southend Municipal Airport (SEN/EGMC), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Narrative:
The Moormanair DC-3 was chartered to fly Ajax football supporters back to the Netherlands.
Following a fall in manifold pressure and the discovery of an oil leak in the starboard engine soon after a night take-off the pilot decided to return to Southend Airport for an emergency landing. In order to avoid an overshoot he used 15 degrees of flap for the landing which resulted in a higher than normal airspeed
at touchdown. The aircraft touched down about half-way along the runway in use, overran the paved area and collided with an earth bank. Of the thirty-two passengers and four crew on board the aircraft, two passengers were injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

CAUSE: "The accident was due to a late touchdown and inappropriate use of the flaps. Insufficient braking efficiency resulted in a higher speed of overrun than
would have otherwise occurred."

Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) - U.K.
report status: Final
report number: AAIB AAR 1/1973
report released:22-NOV-1972
duration of investigation:538 days (1 year 5.8 months)
download report: Douglas DC3, PH-MOA. Report on the accident at Southend Airport, on 3 June 1971 (AAIB AAR 1/1973)

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47B-35-DK PH-MOA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Southend Municipal Airport to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport as the crow flies is 289 km (180 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share