Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 JUN 1971
Type:Boeing 737-200
Operator:United Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV (CRW/KCRW), United States of America
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Flightnumber: 796
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Israel. Hijacker taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV to Newark International Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 682 km (426 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share