Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 JUN 1971
Time:09:49 EDT
Type:Convair CV-580
Operator:Allegheny Airlines
Registration: N5832
C/n / msn: 384
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:33058
Engines: 2 Allison 501-D13
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 31
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) S of New Haven Airport, CT (HVN) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Groton-New London Airport, CT (GON), United States of America
Destination airport:New Haven Airport, CT (HVN/KHVN), United States of America
Flightnumber: 485
Narrative:
The aircraft struck cottages, located 4890 feet short of runway 02, and crashed. The aircraft was on a non precision instrument approach.
The Convair was originally manufactured as a Convair CV-440 and converted to a Convair 580. The plane had flown 8406 hours since the conversion in September 1967.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's intentional descent below the prescribed minimum descent altitude under adverse weather conditions without adequate forward visibility or the crew's sighting of the runway environment. The captain disregarded advisories from his first officer that minimum descent altitude had been reached and that the airplane was continuing to descend at a normal descent rate and airspeed. The Board was unable to determine what motivated the captain to disregard prescribed operating procedures and altitude restrictions and finds it difficult to reconcile the actions he exhibited during the conduct of this flight."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 118-AN/88 (165-186)

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-72-20
report released:01-JUN-1972
duration of investigation:360 days (12 months)
download report: Allegheny Airlines, Inc., Allison Prop Jet Convair 340/440, N5832, New Haven, Connecticut, June 7, 1971. (NTSB/AAR-72-20)
cover
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 14 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of Convair CV-580 N5832

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Groton-New London Airport, CT to New Haven Airport, CT as the crow flies is 70 km (44 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Convair CV-580

  • 7th loss
  • 182 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 82nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 119th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile