| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 JUN 1971 |
| Time: | ca 13:30 |
| Type: | Boeing C-135B |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 61-0331 |
| C/n / msn: | 18238/C16 |
| First flight: | 1961-12-20 (9 years 6 months) |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11062 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-5 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 113 km (70.6 mls) off Hawaii, USA (Pacific Ocean)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pago Pago International Airport (PPG/NSTU), American Samoa |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK), United States of America |
Narrative:A Boeing C-135B plane, serial 61-0331, was destroyed in an accident in the Pacific Ocean, 113 km off Hawaii, USA. All 24 crew members were killed. The airplane operated on a flight from Pago Pago International Airport (PPG) to Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK).
The C-135 was operated by USAF 4950th Test Wing for the Space and Missile System Office (SAMSO). It had been observing the French Encelade atmospheric nuclear test at Mururoa.
Sources:
»
ARIA 328 Memorial
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pago Pago International Airport to Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI as the crow flies is 4186 km (2616 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.