| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 28 JUN 1971 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL |
| Operator: | Lake Riverside Estates |
| Registration: | N90627 |
| C/n / msn: | 4642 |
| First flight: | 1942 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 21 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 24 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Shelter Cove, CA (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Shelter Cove Airport, CA, United States of America |
| Destination airport: | San Jose Municipal Airport, CA (SJC/KSJC), United States of America |
Narrative:The DC-3 wasn't able to gain height on take-off from the 3000 feet Shelter Cove runway. The wheels left the ground twice, but the aircraft touched down again 150 feet past the runway end. The undercarriage struck a transformer and the no. 1 engine struck the roof of a sewage disposal building. The DC-3 became airborne again and arched downward over the cliffs, into the ocean and crashed 150yds offshore. The pilot had failed to remove the rudder and elevator gust locks.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - gust locks engaged
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
Sources:
» NTSB
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos