Hijacking description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 JUN 1971
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Operator:Finnair
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH) (Denmark)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK), Finland
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH), Denmark
Narrative:
One hijacker. Hijacker taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Helsinki-Vantaa Airport to København-Kastrup Airport as the crow flies is 885 km (553 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share