Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:02 JUL 1971
Type:Boeing 707
Operator:Braniff International Airways
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Airplane damage: None
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) (Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA), Mexico
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Flightnumber: 14
Narrative:
Two passengers hijacked Braniff flight 14, demanded money and to be taken to Algeria. The airplane landed at Monterrey were 100 passengers were released in exchange for USD 100,000

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Jul 4, 1971

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 3622 km (2264 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share