Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:03 JUL 1971
Time:09:05 GNT
Type:NAMC YS-11A-217
Operator:TOA Domestic Airlines
Registration: JA8764
C/n / msn: 2134
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 64 / Occupants: 64
Total:Fatalities: 68 / Occupants: 68
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yokotsu Mt (Japan) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sapporo-Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC), Japan
Destination airport:Hakodate Airport (HKD/RJCH), Japan
Narrative:
While descending through 6000 feet over the Hakodate NDB (after a flight from Sapporo, bound for Hakodate), the aircraft crashed into the Southern slope of Yokotsu Mt.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sapporo-Chitose Airport to Hakodate Airport as the crow flies is 132 km (82 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

NAMC YS-11

  • 6th loss
  • 182 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Japan
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile