ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12 ? registration unknown Jeddah
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 22 July 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12 ?
Operator:Al Quwwat al Jawwiya al Iraqiya (Iraqi Air Force)
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) N of Jeddah (   Saudi Arabia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Iraqi Air Force plane crashed in dense fog near Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. The aircraft carried several Iraqi leaders on their way
from Baghdad to Khartoum to greet the new Sudanese regime.

The type of aircraft was not reported. At the time the Iraqi Air Force reportedly operated Antonov An-12, An-24 and Il-14 transport planes.

Sources:
» The Canberra Times, Fri 23 Jul 1971

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org