Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:23 JUL 1971
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 61
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL, United States of America
Flightnumber: 335
Narrative:
Hijacker shot and killed while attempting to change aircraft (TWA B707 N8733) 1 hijacker demanded to be taken to Italy.

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share