| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 JUL 1971 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) |
| Operator: | Air Ivoire |
| Registration: | 6V-AAP |
| C/n / msn: | 20505 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Bamako Airport (BKO) (Mali)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS), Mali |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The DC-3 crashed into a hill during a right turn, 67 seconds after take-off from runway 24 at night.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.