Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 JUL 1971
Type:Tupolev 104B
Operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42405
C/n / msn: 820202
First flight: 1958
Engines: 2 Mikulin AM-3M-500
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 93 / Occupants: 118
Total:Fatalities: 97 / Occupants: 126
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Irkutsk Airport (IKT) (Russia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN), Russia
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia
Narrative:
The Tupolev was on a night-time approach to Irkutsk in instrument conditions when the crew were told that they were flying to the left of the extended runway centerline. An excessive turn then placed the aircraft to the right of the extended centerline. The approach was being flown at a speed some 15-20 mph below the normal approach speed with a high rate of descent. The plane was in a slight left bank when it touched down hard some 500 feet short of the runway. The left wing broke off, causing the plane to roll to the left, bursting into flames.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Aviation Disasters / D. Gero
» Flight International 11.12.1976 (1695)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport to Irkutsk Airport as the crow flies is 1448 km (905 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Tupolev 104

  • 20th loss
  • 207 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Russia
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile