ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12B CCCP-12993 Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 29 July 1971
Time:14:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12B
Operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-12993
MSN: 00347307
First flight: 1970
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) (   India)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Raipur Airport (RPR/VARP), India
Destination airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC), India
Narrative:
The Antonov undershot the runway by 198 m after a PAR approach to Calcutta in torrential rain with reduced visibility.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Loss of control on finals, after entering blinding rain at very low height.

Classification:

Loss of control

Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1971 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Raipur Airport to Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport as the crow flies is 707 km (442 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org