| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 JUL 1971 |
| Time: | ca 14:00 |
| Type: | 
Boeing 727-281 |
| Operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA8329 |
| C/n / msn: | 20436/788 |
| First flight: | 1971-03-02 (5 months) |
| Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 155 / Occupants: 155 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 162 / Occupants: 162 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Shizukuishi (Japan)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Sapporo-Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC), Japan |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan |
| Flightnumber: | 58 |
Narrative:All Nippon flight 58 departed Sapporo (CTS) for a domestic flight to Tokyo-Haneda (HND) and climbed to an altitude of FL280. While cruising at this altitude, it approached an area where a Japan Air Self Defense Force student and his instructor were flying in their North American F-86F fighters. The trainee was not watching out for traffic when the 727 approached. The instructor ordered him to break away from the 727. It was too late. He banked to the left but the leading edge of the right wing of his F-86F (92-7932) struck the left horizontal stabilizer of the ANA plane. The fighter's right wing broke off, causing the plane to crash out of control, but the pilot ejected safely. Damage to the stabilizer caused a loss of control of the B727.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sapporo-Chitose Airport to Tokyo-Haneda Airport as the crow flies is 814 km (509 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.