Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 AUG 1971
Type:Douglas C-47A-80-DL Skytrain
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: TC-31
C/n / msn: 19659
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Villa Reynolds Air Base, SL (Argentina)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villa Reynolds Airport, SL (SAOR), Argentina
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in an accident following an engine fire during take-off from the V Brigada Aérea Air Base at Villa Reynolds.

Sources:
» La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share