ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 745D Viscount N7415 Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 8 August 1971
Time:17:24 HST
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 745D Viscount
Operator:Aloha Airlines
Registration: N7415
MSN: 113
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:31354
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO/PHTO), United States of America
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 845
Narrative:
After the flight landed at Honolulu, and following her arrival announcement, the stewardess observed smoke midway in the cabin and immediately informed the captain. The presence of smoke was confirmed and the captain immediately stopped the aircraft and notified the control tower that he had a fire aboard. The forward passenger door was opened and the passengers were ordered to deplane.
Passengers and crewmembers descended to the taxiway by means of the air stairs . Airport firefighting equipment arrived on the scene within 2 minutes of notification and the fire was brought under control within 30 seconds of their arrival . Investigation showed that the cockpit and cabin interior, including seats, rugs, wall and overhead coverings, were severely damaged by fire and excessive heat.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An undetected electrical short within the left nickel-cadmium aircraft battery, which resulted in the absorption or an increasing amount of heat energy over an unknown period of time and progressed to a state of thermal runaway."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 143 days (5 months)
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-72-02
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Electrical system problem

Damaged on the ground

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hilo International Airport, HI to Honolulu International Airport, HI as the crow flies is 346 km (216 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org