Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 AUG 1971
Type:Vickers 768D Viscount
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DIX
C/n / msn: 292
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jaipur-Sanganer Airport (JAI) (India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Jaipur-Sanganer Airport (JAI/VIJP), India
Narrative:
On the third landing attempt (downwind), the Viscount touched down 1800 feet down the wet runway. The aircraft overran.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share