Accident Grumman HU-16A Albatross MM50-175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330749

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1971
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman HU-16A Albatross
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM50-175
MSN: G-63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lago Bracciano (RM) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vigna di Valle Air Base (LIRB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled while trying emergency landing due to engine failure. Pilot Capitano Angelo Natale (34) killed.

Sources:

L'Unità
alatricolore.it

Location