ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12A BL918 Ahmednagar
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 16 August 1971
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12A
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: BL918
MSN: 401603
First flight:
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ahmednagar (   India)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into hill during a bombing practice run.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Warbirds of India (WarbirdsofIndia.com)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org