Accident Volpar Turboliner N351V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330741

Date:Friday 27 August 1971
Time:03:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic B18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Volpar Turboliner
Owner/operator:Chicago & Southern Airlines
Registration: N351V
MSN: AF-295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fairview Park, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Destination airport:Detroit (unknown airport), MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Volpar Turboliner suffered a loss of power on the no. 1 engine shortly after takeoff. The aircraft stalled and crashed.
It appeared that the forward cg limit had been exceeded by 6.36 inch.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
powerplant - miscellaneous: powerplant failure for undetermined reasons
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR(S)
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location