`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:06 SEP 1971
Time:18:21
Type:BAC One-Eleven 515FB
Operator:Paninternational
Registration: D-ALAR
C/n / msn: 207
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 115
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 121
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4,5 km (2.8 mls) NW of Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM) (Germany) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH), Germany
Destination airport:Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG), Spain
Flightnumber: 112
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off from Hamburg both Rolls Royce engines quit. A forced landing was carried out on the Hamburg-Kiel Autobahn E45. The aircraft collided with a bridge, causing both wings to be sheared off. The 1-11 burnt out.
One of the surviving pilots was killed in a Cessna Citation accident on May 31, 1987 (D-IAEC).
PROBABLE CAUSE: The water-injection system to cool off the engines during take-off was filled with kerosene instead of water.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of BAC One-Eleven 515FB D-ALAR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) to Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG) as the crow flies is 2175 km (1360 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction