Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:08 SEP 1971
Type:Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Operator:Alia Royal Jordanian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Benghazi (Libya)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Destination airport:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM), Jordan
Narrative:
A young women attempted to hijack the Caravelle by pulling a grenade from under her whig.
One hijacker. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beirut International Airport to Amman-Marka International Airport as the crow flies is 209 km (131 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share