| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 SEP 1971 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-20-DL |
| Operator: | Yemen Airlines |
| Registration: | 4W-ABI |
| C/n / msn: | 9334 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Rajince, Presevo (Serbia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Beograd Airport (BEG/LYBE), Serbia |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft struck the ground in icing conditions.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.