Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 16 September 1971 |
Time: | 11:43 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-134 |
Operator: | Malev Hungarian Airlines |
Registration: | HA-LBD |
MSN: | 9350801 |
First flight: | 1969 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 41 |
Total: | Fatalities: 49 / Occupants: 49 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP) ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP), Hungary |
Destination airport: | Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB), Ukraine |
Flightnumber: | 110 |
Narrative:Approaching Kiev, a generator failure forced the crew to switch to batteries for power supply. Foggy weather then forced the crew to abort two approaches. The Tupolev then crashed and broke up.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos

accident date:
16-09-1971type: Tupolev Tu-134
registration: HA-LBD
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Budapest-Ferihegy Airport to Kiev-Borispol Airport as the crow flies is 903 km (564 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.