Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:17 SEP 1971
Time:13:20
Type:Canadair C-54GM Argonaut
Operator:Turks Air
Registration: CF-UXB
C/n / msn: 117
First flight:
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce 622 Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sarasota Airport, FL (SRQ) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
The crew didn't get 'three greens' while trying to land at Miami. Even after a bounce touch-and-go, the left main gear remained in the up-position.
The pilot then flew to Sarasota where two more bounce touch-and-goes were made. The aircraft finally approached with props no. 1 and 4 feathered. At 500 feet the remaining engines were shut down; the DC-4M touched down and slid for 1800 feet on the grass.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
airframe - landing gear: normal retraction/extension assembly
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
airframe - landing gear: emergency/extension assembly
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly installed
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - intentional wheels-up

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 285 km (178 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share