Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 SEP 1971
Type:Douglas DC-3A-414A
Operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CBV
C/n / msn: 4977
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Sena Madureira, AC (Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sena Madureira Airport, AC (ZMD), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio Branco-Pres. Medici Airport, AC (RBR/SBRB), Brazil
Narrative:
The DC-3 tried to return to the airport after an engine failure on climbout. A circuit was flown at low height. During a turn, the right wing struck trees, causing the aircraft to crash.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 2546th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 17th worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 15th worst accident (at the time)
  • 22nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile