ASN Aircraft accident Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle registration unknown Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 4 October 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Operator:Alia Royal Jordanian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ) (   Jordan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Destination airport:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM), Jordan
Narrative:
Two hijackers demanded to be taken to Iraq. Hijackers taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beirut International Airport to Amman-Marka International Airport as the crow flies is 209 km (131 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org